Nations Geo

NamibiaNamibia

Local Name:ENRepublic of Namibia
Capital:Windhoek
ISO2:NA
ISO3:NAM
Emoji:🇳🇦
Population:2,595,176
Languages:EN English
Namibia map

Location

Namibia is a country located in Southern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Southern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:825,615.00 Square Kilometers 513,123.06 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.556622%
Share of Africa land:2.718522%
Geographic Coordinates:23°0'S, 17°0'N
Latitude:-23.0
Longitude:17.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Namibia

Namibia shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Namibia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
South Africa133°Southeast
AngolaNorth
Zambia49°Northeast
Botswana82°East

Cities Of Namibia