Nations Geo

South AfricaSouth Africa

Local Name:ZUiNingizimu Afrika
XHuMzantsi Afrika
AFSuid-Afrika
ENSouth Africa
VEAfurika Tshipembe
NSOAfrika Borwa
SSiNingizimu Afrika
TNAforika Borwa
TSAfrika-Dzonga
STAfrika Borwa
NRiSewula Afrika
Capital:Pretoria
ISO2:ZA
ISO3:ZAF
Emoji:🇿🇦
Population:60,936,364
Languages:ZU Zulu with another 10 languages
South Africa map

Location

South Africa is a country located in Southern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Southern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:1,221,037.00 Square Kilometers 758,879.43 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.823212%
Share of Africa land:4.020537%
Geographic Coordinates:29°0'S, 24°0'N
Latitude:-29.0
Longitude:24.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border South Africa

South Africa shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of South Africa.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Lesotho98°East
Mozambique45°Northeast
Namibia313°Northwest
Eswatini69°East Northeast
Zimbabwe28°North Northeast
Botswana357°North

Cities Of South africa