Nations Geo

LesothoLesotho

Local Name:STLesotho
Capital:Maseru
ISO2:LS
ISO3:LSO
Emoji:🇱🇸
Population:2,324,557
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Lesotho map

Location

Lesotho is a country located in Southern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Southern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:30,355.00 Square Kilometers 18,865.76 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.020465%
Share of Africa land:0.099951%
Geographic Coordinates:29°33'S, 28°15'N
Latitude:-29.55
Longitude:28.25

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Lesotho

Lesotho shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Lesotho.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
South Africa278°West

Cities Of Lesotho