Nations Geo

BotswanaBotswana

Local Name:AFBotswana
Capital:Gaborone
ISO2:BW
ISO3:BWA
Emoji:🇧🇼
Population:2,720,762
Languages:EN English
Botswana map

Location

Botswana is a country located in Southern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Southern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:581,737.00 Square Kilometers 361,551.90 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.392202%
Share of Africa land:1.915499%
Geographic Coordinates:22°11'S, 23°41'N
Latitude:-22.2
Longitude:23.7

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Botswana

Botswana shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Botswana.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Namibia262°West
South Africa177°South
Zambia26°North Northeast
Zimbabwe61°East Northeast

Cities Of Botswana