Nations Geo

ZimbabweZimbabwe

Local Name:SNZimbabwe
Capital:Harare
ISO2:ZW
ISO3:ZWE
Emoji:🇿🇼
Population:16,956,871
Languages:XH Xhosa with another 15 languages
Zimbabwe map

Location

Zimbabwe is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:390,757.00 Square Kilometers 242,857.05 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.263445%
Share of Africa land:1.286655%
Geographic Coordinates:19°0'S, 30°0'N
Latitude:-19.0
Longitude:30.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Zimbabwe.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Mozambique90°East
South Africa208°South Southwest
Zambia339°North Northwest
Botswana241°West Southwest

Cities Of Zimbabwe