Nations Geo

ZambiaZambia

Local Name:ENRepublic of Zambia
Capital:Lusaka
ISO2:ZM
ISO3:ZMB
Emoji:🇿🇲
Population:21,011,224
Languages:EN English
Zambia map

Location

Zambia is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:752,618.00 Square Kilometers 467,755.13 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.507408%
Share of Africa land:2.478163%
Geographic Coordinates:14°0'S, 28°0'N
Latitude:-14.0
Longitude:28.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Zambia

Zambia shares its borders with 8 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Zambia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Malawi80°East
Mozambique126°Southeast
Namibia229°Southwest
Angola279°West
Tanzania41°Northeast
Zimbabwe159°South Southeast
Botswana206°South Southwest
Democratic Republic of the Congo338°North Northwest

Cities Of Zambia