Nations Geo

MalawiMalawi

Local Name:ENRepublic of Malawi
Capital:Lilongwe
ISO2:MW
ISO3:MWI
Emoji:🇲🇼
Population:20,795,686
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Malawi map

Location

Malawi is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:118,484.00 Square Kilometers 73,638.28 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.079881%
Share of Africa land:0.390135%
Geographic Coordinates:13°0'S, 34°0'N
Latitude:-13.0
Longitude:34.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Malawi

Malawi shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Malawi.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Mozambique170°South
TanzaniaNorth
Zambia260°West

Cities Of Malawi