Nations Geo

MozambiqueMozambique

Local Name:PTRepública de Moçambique
Capital:Maputo
ISO2:MZ
ISO3:MOZ
Emoji:🇲🇿
Population:34,900,231
Languages:PT Portuguese
Mozambique map

Location

Mozambique is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:801,590.00 Square Kilometers 498,191.42 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.540424%
Share of Africa land:2.639414%
Geographic Coordinates:19°0'S, 35°0'N
Latitude:-19.0
Longitude:35.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Mozambique

Mozambique shares its borders with 7 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Mozambique.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Malawi350°North
Eswatini203°South Southwest
South Africa225°Southwest
Tanzania359°North
Zambia306°Northwest
Zimbabwe270°West
Comoros53°Northeast

Cities Of Mozambique