Nations Geo

ComorosComoros

Local Name:ARالاتحاد القمري
FRUnion des Comores
Capital:Moroni
ISO2:KM
ISO3:COM
Emoji:🇰🇲
Population:868,198
Languages:AR Arabic with another 2 languages
Comoros map

Location

Comoros is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:2,034.00 Square Kilometers 1,264.14 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.001371%
Share of Africa land:0.006697%
Geographic Coordinates:12°13'S, 44°26'N
Latitude:-12.23333
Longitude:44.44553

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Comoros

Comoros shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Comoros.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Madagascar162°South Southeast
Mozambique233°Southwest
Seychelles57°East Northeast
France327°North Northwest
Tanzania302°West-Northwest

Cities Of Comoros