Nations Geo

MadagascarMadagascar

Local Name:FRRépublique de Madagascar
MGRepublikan'i Madagaskar
Capital:Antananarivo
ISO2:MG
ISO3:MDG
Emoji:🇲🇬
Population:31,103,712
Languages:FR French with another 1 languages
Madagascar map

Location

Madagascar is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:587,295.00 Square Kilometers 365,006.22 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.395949%
Share of Africa land:1.9338%
Geographic Coordinates:20°0'S, 47°0'N
Latitude:-20.0
Longitude:47.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Madagascar

Madagascar shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Madagascar.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Mozambique275°West
Seychelles23°North Northeast
France328°North Northwest
Comoros342°North Northwest

Cities Of Madagascar