Nations Geo

SeychellesSeychelles

Local Name:FRRépublique des Seychelles
Capital:Victoria
ISO2:SC
ISO3:SYC
Emoji:🇸🇨
Population:108,295
Languages:FR French with another 2 languages
Seychelles map

Location

Seychelles is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:459.00 Square Kilometers 285.27 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000309%
Share of Africa land:0.001511%
Geographic Coordinates:7°5'S, 52°46'N
Latitude:-7.1
Longitude:52.766667

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Seychelles

Seychelles shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Seychelles.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Madagascar203°South Southwest
Mauritius160°South Southeast
France319°Northwest
Tanzania272°West
Comoros237°West Southwest

Cities Of Seychelles