Nations Geo

MauritiusMauritius

Local Name:FRRépublique de Maurice
Capital:Port Louis
ISO2:MU
ISO3:MUS
Emoji:🇲🇺
Population:1,301,506
Languages:FR French with another 1 languages
Mauritius map

Location

Mauritius is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:2,040.00 Square Kilometers 1,267.87 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.001375%
Share of Africa land:0.006717%
Geographic Coordinates:20°11'S, 57°30'N
Latitude:-20.2
Longitude:57.5

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

Cities Of Mauritius