Nations Geo

TanzaniaTanzania

Local Name:ENUnited Republic of Tanzania
SWJamhuri ya Muungano wa Tanzania
Capital:Dodoma
ISO2:TZ
ISO3:TZA
Emoji:🇹🇿
Population:69,336,584
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Tanzania map

Location

Tanzania is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:947,303.00 Square Kilometers 588,752.64 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.638663%
Share of Africa land:3.119206%
Geographic Coordinates:6°18'S, 34°51'N
Latitude:-6.306944444
Longitude:34.853888888

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Tanzania

Tanzania shares its borders with 9 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Tanzania.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Malawi187°South
Mozambique179°South
Uganda342°North Northwest
Rwanda311°Northwest
Seychelles92°East
Kenya26°North Northeast
Zambia221°Southwest
Burundi297°West-Northwest
Democratic Republic of the Congo287°West-Northwest

Cities Of Tanzania