Nations Geo

BurundiBurundi

Local Name:RNUburundi
Capital:Gitega
ISO2:BI
ISO3:BDI
Emoji:🇧🇮
Population:13,147,856
Languages:FR French with another 2 languages
Burundi map

Location

Burundi is a country located in Eastern Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Eastern Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:27,834.00 Square Kilometers 17,298.94 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.018765%
Share of Africa land:0.09165%
Geographic Coordinates:3°40'S, 29°49'N
Latitude:-3.666667
Longitude:29.816667

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Burundi

Burundi shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Burundi.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
RwandaNorth
Tanzania117°East Southeast
Democratic Republic of the Congo277°West

Cities Of Burundi