Nations Geo

TanzaniaTanzania Population

Population of Tanzania Today
69,187,004
Live
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Tanzania

In Tanzania, the population is 69,187,004 as of Wednesday, May 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 2.88% per year, 6,603 births per day, and 1,036 deaths per day. The population of Tanzania is equivalent to 0.85% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:69,187,004
Density (P/Km²):78 People per km² (49 People per mi²).
Daily births:6,603
Daily deaths:1,036
Equivalent world:0.85% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.88%
Median age:17 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Tanzania Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202366,455,8982,384,603380,1952.91%68,391,758
202264,539,5982,346,821390,5292.93%66,428,027
202162,637,0702,303,114395,7202.99%64,511,171
202060,771,9662,262,300381,3933.02%62,609,103
201958,973,1922,223,809360,2223.01%60,745,336
201857,207,6942,181,403359,0853.04%58,946,236
201755,326,3702,140,107360,0223.34%57,176,484
201653,477,2332,086,160361,4733.4%55,294,924
201551,608,4142,032,307365,0453.56%53,444,125
201450,020,6891,977,547368,7403.13%51,583,836

Tanzania Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,258,1004.8%
China1,425,249,2074.85%
United States341,612,40920.25%
Indonesia279,547,73224.75%
Pakistan244,669,12228.28%
Nigeria228,530,82130.27%
Brazil217,504,07431.81%
Bangladesh174,505,57639.65%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.