Nations Geo

ZimbabweZimbabwe Population

Population of Zimbabwe Today
17,037,940
Live
Monday, July 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Zimbabwe

In Zimbabwe, the population is 17,037,940 as of Monday, July 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 2.09% per year, 1,357 births per day, and 359 deaths per day. The population of Zimbabwe is equivalent to 0.21% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:17,037,940
Density (P/Km²):44 People per km² (27 People per mi²).
Daily births:1,357
Daily deaths:359
Equivalent world:0.21% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.09%
Median age:18 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Zimbabwe Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202316,488,132493,840129,2932.13%16,838,999
202216,152,942491,195146,0002.05%16,484,723
202115,834,106488,807144,9731.99%16,149,838
202015,505,226486,393127,5512.1%15,830,681
201915,203,989484,906123,7441.96%15,502,291
201814,900,379483,783120,2522.02%15,200,920
201714,601,823480,635122,1772.02%14,897,364
201614,303,586480,406122,2462.06%14,598,812
201514,006,288481,660124,4452.1%14,300,420
201413,705,218487,662126,6682.17%14,003,032

Zimbabwe Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,442,403,9801.18%
China1,425,145,0091.2%
United States341,910,8754.98%
Indonesia279,917,1806.09%
Pakistan245,447,3446.94%
Nigeria229,416,4077.43%
Brazil217,700,9457.83%
Bangladesh174,792,3409.75%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.