Nations Geo

GabonGabon

Local Name:FRRépublique gabonaise
Capital:Libreville
ISO2:GA
ISO3:GAB
Emoji:🇬🇦
Population:2,447,925
Languages:FR French
Gabon map

Location

Gabon is a country located in Middle Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Middle Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:267,667.00 Square Kilometers 166,356.12 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.180459%
Share of Africa land:0.881353%
Geographic Coordinates:0°40'S, 11°30'N
Latitude:-0.683330555
Longitude:11.5

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Gabon

Gabon shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Gabon.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
CameroonNorth
São Tomé and Príncipe281°West
Angola153°South Southeast
Republic of the Congo90°East
Equatorial Guinea325°Northwest

Cities Of Gabon