Nations Geo

Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea

Local Name:ESRepública de Guinea Ecuatorial
FRRépublique de Guinée équatoriale
Capital:Malabo
ISO2:GQ
ISO3:GNQ
Emoji:🇬🇶
Population:1,751,642
Languages:ES Spanish with another 2 languages
Equatorial Guinea map

Location

Equatorial Guinea is a country located in Middle Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Middle Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:28,051.00 Square Kilometers 17,433.81 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.018912%
Share of Africa land:0.092364%
Geographic Coordinates:1°30'N, 10°0'N
Latitude:1.5
Longitude:10.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Equatorial Guinea.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Gabon145°Southeast
Cameroon19°North Northeast

Cities Of Equatorial guinea