Nations Geo

CameroonCameroon

Local Name:FRRĂ©publique du Cameroun
Capital:Yaoundé
ISO2:CM
ISO3:CMR
Emoji:🇨🇲
Population:28,823,796
Languages:FR French with another 1 languages
Cameroon map

Location

Cameroon is a country located in Middle Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Middle Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:475,442.00 Square Kilometers 295,489.12 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.320539%
Share of Africa land:1.565499%
Geographic Coordinates:7°0'N, 12°0'N
Latitude:7.0
Longitude:12.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Cameroon

Cameroon shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Cameroon.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Gabon183°South
Nigeria296°West-Northwest
Chad40°Northeast
Central African Republic91°East
Republic of the Congo156°South Southeast
Equatorial Guinea199°South Southwest

Cities Of Cameroon