Nations Geo

NigeriaNigeria

Local Name:HANijeriya
IGNaigeria
YONàìjíríà
Capital:Abuja
ISO2:NG
ISO3:NGA
Emoji:🇳🇬
Population:228,690,553
Languages:EN English
Nigeria map

Location

Nigeria is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:923,768.00 Square Kilometers 574,125.54 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.622796%
Share of Africa land:3.041712%
Geographic Coordinates:9°0'N, 8°0'N
Latitude:9.0
Longitude:8.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Nigeria

Nigeria shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Nigeria.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Cameroon116°East Southeast
Niger13°North Northeast
São Tomé and Príncipe189°South
Chad59°East Northeast
Benin268°West

Cities Of Nigeria