Nations Geo

São Tomé and PríncipeSão Tomé and Príncipe

Local Name:PTRepública Democrática de São Tomé e Príncipe
Capital:São Tomé
ISO2:ST
ISO3:STP
Emoji:🇸🇹
Population:236,122
Languages:PT Portuguese
São Tomé and Príncipe map

Location

São Tomé and Príncipe is a country located in Middle Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Middle Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:1,001.00 Square Kilometers 622.13 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000675%
Share of Africa land:0.003296%
Geographic Coordinates:0°19'N, 6°35'N
Latitude:0.316667
Longitude:6.6

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border São Tomé and Príncipe

São Tomé and Príncipe shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of São Tomé and Príncipe.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Gabon101°East
NigeriaNorth
Equatorial Guinea70°East Northeast

Cities Of São tomé and príncipe