Nations Geo

GabonGabon Population

Population of Gabon Today
2,467,521
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Gabon

In Gabon, the population is 2,467,521 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.95% per year, 174 births per day, and 44 deaths per day. The population of Gabon is equivalent to 0.03% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:2,467,521
Density (P/Km²):10 People per km² (6 People per mi²).
Daily births:174
Daily deaths:44
Equivalent world:0.03% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.95%
Median age:21 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Gabon Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20232,412,77863,76017,1751.95%2,459,900
20222,365,20764,02217,4531.99%2,412,298
20212,317,15163,52516,9872.05%2,364,722
20202,267,99563,47215,8332.14%2,316,621
20192,217,57663,56115,3692.25%2,267,427
20182,166,44763,53615,3032.33%2,216,990
20172,113,98463,53515,0842.45%2,165,798
20162,058,42763,23315,0732.66%2,113,243
20151,998,60762,77715,0042.95%2,057,546
20141,935,10461,94415,0023.23%1,997,589

Gabon Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,160,0280.17%
China1,425,399,6410.17%
United States341,181,5030.72%
Indonesia279,014,3490.88%
Pakistan243,545,5791.01%
Nigeria227,252,2741.09%
Brazil217,219,8471.14%
Bangladesh174,091,5661.42%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.