Nations Geo

Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo Population

Population of Republic of the Congo Today
6,068,407
Live
Thursday, March 23, 2023
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Republic of the Congo

In Republic of the Congo, the population is 6,068,407 as of Thursday, March 23, 2023, with a growth rate of 2.25% per year, 499 births per day, and 121 deaths per day. The population of Republic of the Congo is equivalent to 0.08% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:6,068,407
Density (P/Km²):18 People per km² (11 People per mi²).
Daily births:499
Daily deaths:121
Equivalent world:0.08% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.25%
Median age:18 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Republic of the Congo Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20225,902,552180,17543,4392.27%6,036,776
20215,769,060179,19341,2382.29%5,901,056
20205,635,288177,73639,4962.35%5,767,492
20195,506,177176,56341,1792.32%5,633,810
20185,375,947176,09837,0152.39%5,504,647
20175,248,732175,64236,8252.4%5,374,439
20165,124,915175,07536,4612.39%5,247,247
20155,003,857175,78836,5122.39%5,123,449
20144,885,866176,05736,4652.39%5,002,443
20134,770,267176,66236,4592.39%4,884,467

Republic of the Congo Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

China1,425,770,1440.43%
India1,424,943,8320.43%
United States339,486,0171.79%
Indonesia276,893,8752.19%
Pakistan239,163,4222.54%
Nigeria222,317,2122.73%
Brazil216,076,7662.81%
Bangladesh172,463,6963.52%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.