Nations Geo

Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo Population

Population of Republic of the Congo Today
6,231,304
Live
Wednesday, May 29, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Republic of the Congo

In Republic of the Congo, the population is 6,231,304 as of Wednesday, May 29, 2024, with a growth rate of 2.21% per year, 503 births per day, and 122 deaths per day. The population of Republic of the Congo is equivalent to 0.08% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:6,231,304
Density (P/Km²):18 People per km² (11 People per mi²).
Daily births:503
Daily deaths:122
Equivalent world:0.08% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.21%
Median age:18 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Republic of the Congo Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20236,038,296182,21744,0692.25%6,173,916
20225,902,552180,17543,4392.27%6,036,776
20215,769,060179,19341,2382.29%5,901,056
20205,635,288177,73639,4962.35%5,767,492
20195,506,177176,56341,1792.32%5,633,810
20185,375,947176,09837,0152.39%5,504,647
20175,248,732175,64236,8252.4%5,374,439
20165,124,915175,07536,4612.39%5,247,247
20155,003,857175,78836,5122.39%5,123,449
20144,885,866176,05736,4652.39%5,002,443

Republic of the Congo Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,508,7680.43%
China1,425,237,0350.44%
United States341,647,2741.82%
Indonesia279,590,8892.23%
Pakistan244,760,0292.55%
Nigeria228,634,2702.73%
Brazil217,527,0722.86%
Bangladesh174,539,0743.57%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.