Nations Geo

Central African RepublicCentral African Republic Population

Population of Central African Republic Today
5,852,820
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Central African Republic

In Central African Republic, the population is 5,852,820 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 3.01% per year, 685 births per day, and 165 deaths per day. The population of Central African Republic is equivalent to 0.07% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:5,852,820
Density (P/Km²):9 People per km² (6 People per mi²).
Daily births:685
Daily deaths:165
Equivalent world:0.07% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:3.01%
Median age:14 Years and 1 Months.

10 Years Central African Republic Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20235,657,992243,46260,0962.94%5,824,167
20225,500,295236,64361,4902.83%5,655,788
20215,414,014234,82162,6831.58%5,499,610
20205,272,026225,92759,1472.66%5,412,156
20195,146,623219,19556,8562.41%5,270,502
20185,042,937214,27757,5252.04%5,145,561
20174,950,545209,15258,0381.85%5,042,081
20164,857,810203,22757,7511.89%4,949,671
20144,816,613204,83366,048-0.75%4,780,729
20154,780,856199,08758,9361.6%4,857,206

Central African Republic Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,157,7140.41%
China1,425,399,7530.41%
United States341,181,1821.72%
Indonesia279,013,9502.1%
Pakistan243,544,7402.4%
Nigeria227,251,3192.58%
Brazil217,219,6352.69%
Bangladesh174,091,2573.36%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.