Nations Geo

SomaliaSomalia Population

Population of Somalia Today
18,505,685
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Somalia

In Somalia, the population is 18,505,685 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 3.05% per year, 2,153 births per day, and 513 deaths per day. The population of Somalia is equivalent to 0.23% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:18,505,685
Density (P/Km²):30 People per km² (19 People per mi²).
Daily births:2,153
Daily deaths:513
Equivalent world:0.23% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:3.05%
Median age:15 Years and 1 Months.

10 Years Somalia Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202317,865,030774,627187,9273.07%18,413,308
202217,329,992759,044194,0033.04%17,856,997
202116,801,170743,932198,0383.1%17,321,838
202016,272,861728,149188,4593.2%16,792,779
201915,689,740711,293176,2323.65%16,262,259
201815,132,447692,627176,1753.62%15,679,788
201714,595,995674,938176,5553.61%15,122,764
201613,989,699657,011174,7224.24%14,583,282
201513,538,114640,231171,4703.28%13,982,300
201413,080,356622,191170,4993.44%13,530,320

Somalia Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,159,6071.29%
China1,425,399,6611.3%
United States341,181,4455.42%
Indonesia279,014,2766.63%
Pakistan243,545,4277.6%
Nigeria227,252,1008.14%
Brazil217,219,8098.52%
Bangladesh174,091,51010.63%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.