Nations Geo

KenyaKenya Population

Population of Kenya Today
55,809,207
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Kenya

In Kenya, the population is 55,809,207 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.98% per year, 4,152 births per day, and 1,081 deaths per day. The population of Kenya is equivalent to 0.69% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:55,809,207
Density (P/Km²):97 People per km² (60 People per mi²).
Daily births:4,152
Daily deaths:1,081
Equivalent world:0.69% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.98%
Median age:19 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Kenya Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202354,555,0951,503,360402,3771.98%55,635,286
202253,499,8791,488,394423,1821.95%54,544,732
202152,511,3491,468,358427,2721.87%53,490,686
202051,460,2111,455,947387,7122.02%52,500,736
201950,442,6891,451,197371,7292%51,450,029
201849,463,9191,459,581365,3741.96%50,432,917
201748,432,3551,457,610357,3312.11%49,453,309
201647,356,9851,456,804351,7192.25%48,420,149
201546,345,9921,452,290345,3182.16%47,346,139
201445,317,7351,435,746335,0712.24%46,334,665

Kenya Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,139,3363.88%
China1,425,400,6453.92%
United States341,178,62516.36%
Indonesia279,010,78620%
Pakistan243,538,07522.92%
Nigeria227,243,73424.56%
Brazil217,217,94925.69%
Bangladesh174,088,80132.06%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.