Nations Geo

Democratic Republic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the Congo Population

Population of Democratic Republic of the Congo Today
104,420,648
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Democratic Republic of the Congo

In Democratic Republic of the Congo, the population is 104,420,648 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 3.23% per year, 11,862 births per day, and 2,498 deaths per day. The population of Democratic Republic of the Congo is equivalent to 1.29% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:104,420,648
Density (P/Km²):47 People per km² (29 People per mi²).
Daily births:11,862
Daily deaths:2,498
Equivalent world:1.29% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:3.23%
Median age:15 Years and 1 Months.

10 Years Democratic Republic of the Congo Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023100,606,5664,237,354909,8703.24%103,865,213
202297,413,8584,133,987926,2823.23%100,555,455
202194,374,3794,034,953930,8393.17%97,366,047
202091,331,9503,929,870885,7933.28%94,324,898
201988,481,8313,839,325844,2903.17%91,286,705
201885,692,8793,747,745834,5453.2%88,437,622
201782,873,6673,646,584831,7263.35%85,645,791
201679,988,2863,532,382820,0193.54%82,823,071
201577,325,5213,432,634817,7133.39%79,943,763
201474,745,6563,345,219802,3153.39%77,281,776

Democratic Republic of the Congo Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,158,4847.27%
China1,425,399,7167.33%
United States341,181,28930.61%
Indonesia279,014,08337.42%
Pakistan243,545,02042.88%
Nigeria227,251,63745.95%
Brazil217,219,70648.07%
Bangladesh174,091,36059.98%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.