Nations Geo

EgyptEgypt

Local Name:ARجُمهورِيّةُ مِصرَ العَرَبيّةِ
Capital:Cairo
ISO2:EG
ISO3:EGY
Emoji:🇪🇬
Population:114,144,443
Languages:AR Arabic
Egypt map

Location

Egypt is a country located in Northern Africa.

Continent:Egypt exists officially on the Africa continent and partially exists on Asia
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Northern Africa › Middle East & North Africa
Area:1,010,407.87 Square Kilometers 627,972.57 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.681208%
Share of Africa land:3.326993%
Geographic Coordinates:27°0'N, 29°0'N
Latitude:27.0
Longitude:29.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Egypt

Egypt shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Egypt.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Libya270°West
Sudan166°South Southeast
Israel52°Northeast

Cities Of Egypt