Nations Geo

IsraelIsrael

Local Name:HEיִשְרָאֵל
Capital:Jerusalem
ISO2:IL
ISO3:ISR
Emoji:🇮🇱
Population:9,262,186
Languages:HE Hebrew
Israel map

Location

Israel is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:20,770.00 Square Kilometers 12,908.64 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.014003%
Share of Asia land:0.046591%
Geographic Coordinates:31°0'N, 35°0'N
Latitude:31.0
Longitude:35.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Israel

Israel shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Israel.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Egypt232°Southwest
Jordan81°East
Lebanon12°North Northeast
Syria35°Northeast

Cities Of Israel