Nations Geo

LebanonLebanon

Local Name:ARالجمهورية اللبنانية
Capital:Beirut
ISO2:LB
ISO3:LBN
Emoji:🇱🇧
Population:5,293,947
Languages:AR Arabic
Lebanon map

Location

Lebanon is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:10,452.00 Square Kilometers 6,495.96 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.007047%
Share of Asia land:0.023446%
Geographic Coordinates:33°49'N, 35°46'N
Latitude:33.833333
Longitude:35.766667

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Lebanon

Lebanon shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Lebanon.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Israel192°South Southwest
Syria59°East Northeast

Cities Of Lebanon