Nations Geo

SyriaSyria

Local Name:ARالجمهورية العربية السورية
Capital:Damascus
ISO2:SY
ISO3:SYR
Emoji:🇸🇾
Population:23,989,047
Languages:AR Arabic
Syria map

Location

Syria is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:185,180.00 Square Kilometers 115,090.12 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.124847%
Share of Asia land:0.415397%
Geographic Coordinates:35°13'N, 38°34'N
Latitude:35.216667
Longitude:38.583333

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Syria

Syria shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Syria.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Turkey331°North Northwest
Iraq121°East Southeast
Israel215°Southwest
Jordan203°South Southwest
Lebanon239°West Southwest

Cities Of Syria