Nations Geo

SyriaSyria Population

Population of Syria Today
24,395,633
Live
Monday, July 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Syria

In Syria, the population is 24,395,633 as of Monday, July 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 4.56% per year, 1,455 births per day, and 332 deaths per day. The population of Syria is equivalent to 0.29% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:24,395,633
Density (P/Km²):133 People per km² (82 People per mi²).
Daily births:1,455
Daily deaths:332
Equivalent world:0.29% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:4.56%
Median age:22 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Syria Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202322,660,911490,781115,6834.88%23,765,630
202221,589,586446,859109,8394.84%22,635,170
202121,059,148426,856108,6072.49%21,583,100
201420,652,333465,173167,708-5.78%19,458,215
202020,486,043406,127103,0322.76%21,051,253
201919,710,460374,94299,9313.86%20,471,087
201519,492,131396,623143,047-2.99%18,909,511
201719,010,280355,205115,420-0.28%18,956,481
201818,956,466346,305105,9523.9%19,695,768
201618,918,224359,024133,1450.49%19,009,977

Syria Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,442,403,6391.69%
China1,425,145,0251.71%
United States341,910,8287.14%
Indonesia279,917,1218.72%
Pakistan245,447,2219.94%
Nigeria229,416,26610.63%
Brazil217,700,91311.21%
Bangladesh174,792,29413.96%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.