Nations Geo

JordanJordan

Local Name:FRle Royaume hachémite de Jordanie
Capital:Amman
ISO2:JO
ISO3:JOR
Emoji:🇯🇴
Population:11,419,216
Languages:AR Arabic
Jordan map

Location

Jordan is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:89,341.00 Square Kilometers 55,525.79 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.060233%
Share of Asia land:0.200411%
Geographic Coordinates:31°11'N, 36°30'N
Latitude:31.2
Longitude:36.5

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Jordan

Jordan shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Jordan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Iraq71°East Northeast
Israel261°West
Saudi Arabia137°Southeast
Syria23°North Northeast

Cities Of Jordan