Nations Geo

JordanJordan Population

Population of Jordan Today
11,374,957
Live
Wednesday, April 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Jordan

In Jordan, the population is 11,374,957 as of Wednesday, April 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.46% per year, 658 births per day, and 102 deaths per day. The population of Jordan is equivalent to 0.14% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:11,374,957
Density (P/Km²):128 People per km² (80 People per mi²).
Daily births:658
Daily deaths:102
Equivalent world:0.14% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.46%
Median age:24 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Jordan Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202311,315,547243,22142,8130.38%11,358,433
202211,256,190245,48444,9370.53%11,315,398
202111,040,365244,55743,1001.94%11,254,106
202010,817,077243,14137,9482.04%11,038,070
201910,580,290241,46833,6392.21%10,814,432
201810,339,441240,18832,8932.3%10,577,558
201710,091,322238,32732,1642.43%10,336,440
20169,837,989235,62831,4922.54%10,088,071
20159,150,504225,94029,2977.24%9,813,367
20148,165,548209,69227,74611.39%9,095,522

Jordan Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,256,5710.79%
China1,425,297,8380.8%
United States341,473,1083.33%
Indonesia279,375,3024.07%
Pakistan244,305,9094.66%
Nigeria228,117,4994.99%
Brazil217,412,1915.23%
Bangladesh174,371,7376.52%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.