Nations Geo

IsraelIsrael Population

Population of Israel Today
9,283,602
Live
Thursday, April 18, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Israel

In Israel, the population is 9,283,602 as of Thursday, April 18, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.47% per year, 478 births per day, and 131 deaths per day. The population of Israel is equivalent to 0.11% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:9,283,602
Density (P/Km²):430 People per km² (267 People per mi²).
Daily births:478
Daily deaths:131
Equivalent world:0.11% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.47%
Median age:29 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Israel Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20239,105,885174,64847,3741.5%9,242,109
20228,970,733174,67549,5211.5%9,104,845
20218,829,385174,33549,8451.59%8,969,596
20208,685,594175,35348,1371.64%8,828,211
20198,530,245184,39445,1721.81%8,684,216
20188,382,721175,73943,8331.75%8,528,999
20178,235,793175,51443,0961.77%8,381,402
20168,082,225183,28542,9811.88%8,234,332
20157,933,331180,29343,4511.86%8,080,812
20147,794,362169,91141,7731.77%7,932,088

Israel Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,071,4190.65%
China1,425,306,8290.65%
United States341,447,3552.72%
Indonesia279,343,4253.32%
Pakistan244,238,7623.8%
Nigeria228,041,0884.07%
Brazil217,395,2054.27%
Bangladesh174,346,9945.32%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.