Nations Geo

LibyaLibya Population

Population of Libya Today
6,962,178
Live
Sunday, June 23, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Libya

In Libya, the population is 6,962,178 as of Sunday, June 23, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.07% per year, 315 births per day, and 105 deaths per day. The population of Libya is equivalent to 0.09% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:6,962,178
Density (P/Km²):4 People per km² (3 People per mi²).
Daily births:315
Daily deaths:105
Equivalent world:0.09% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.07%
Median age:27 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Libya Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20236,849,984116,41137,6071.12%6,926,361
20226,774,698117,84640,5611.11%6,849,558
20216,695,856120,07240,5321.17%6,774,264
20206,612,028121,77737,2481.26%6,695,340
20196,526,148123,05535,8261.31%6,611,445
20186,429,438124,83333,9561.49%6,525,430
20176,327,085126,80833,6711.61%6,428,635
20166,237,307129,30034,4331.43%6,326,438
20156,147,163131,42933,6241.46%6,236,666
20146,048,365133,62633,1201.62%6,146,349

Libya Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,441,372,9280.48%
China1,425,195,0740.49%
United States341,767,4682.04%
Indonesia279,739,6682.49%
Pakistan245,073,4242.84%
Nigeria228,990,9003.04%
Brazil217,606,3523.2%
Bangladesh174,654,5563.99%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.