Nations Geo

SenegalSenegal

Local Name:WOSenegaal
Capital:Dakar
ISO2:SN
ISO3:SEN
Emoji:🇸🇳
Population:18,188,053
Languages:FR French with another 3 languages
Senegal map

Location

Senegal is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:196,722.00 Square Kilometers 122,263.52 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.132628%
Share of Africa land:0.647751%
Geographic Coordinates:14°22'N, 14°16'S
Latitude:14.366667
Longitude:-14.283333

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Senegal

Senegal shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Senegal.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
The Gambia233°Southwest
Guinea143°Southeast
Guinea-Bissau196°South Southwest
Mauritania25°North Northeast
Mali75°East Northeast

Cities Of Senegal