Nations Geo

GuineaGuinea

Local Name:FRRépublique de Guinée
Capital:Conakry
ISO2:GN
ISO3:GIN
Emoji:🇬🇳
Population:14,499,588
Languages:FR French
Guinea map

Location

Guinea is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:245,857.00 Square Kilometers 152,801.12 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.165754%
Share of Africa land:0.809539%
Geographic Coordinates:10°0'N, 11°0'S
Latitude:10.0
Longitude:-11.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Guinea

Guinea shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Guinea.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Guinea-Bissau296°West-Northwest
Ivory Coast112°East Southeast
Liberia160°South Southeast
Senegal323°Northwest
Sierra Leone215°Southwest
Mali44°Northeast

Cities Of Guinea