Nations Geo

GuineaGuinea Population

Population of Guinea Today
14,458,276
Live
Thursday, April 18, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Guinea

In Guinea, the population is 14,458,276 as of Thursday, April 18, 2024, with a growth rate of 2.36% per year, 1,302 births per day, and 356 deaths per day. The population of Guinea is equivalent to 0.18% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:14,458,276
Density (P/Km²):59 People per km² (37 People per mi²).
Daily births:1,302
Daily deaths:356
Equivalent world:0.18% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.36%
Median age:18 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Guinea Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202314,023,588473,390135,3422.35%14,353,703
202213,695,093469,311136,8152.37%14,019,667
202113,368,719465,954135,2242.41%13,691,173
202013,041,586461,563130,0602.48%13,364,626
201912,713,491456,433125,0962.55%13,037,431
201812,396,238451,296124,8472.53%12,709,491
201712,085,339448,594123,9632.54%12,392,307
201611,776,631446,491123,5982.59%12,081,410
201511,475,366440,910124,5252.59%11,772,693
201411,191,365429,939123,1812.51%11,471,821

Guinea Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,071,8501%
China1,425,306,8081.01%
United States341,447,4154.23%
Indonesia279,343,5005.18%
Pakistan244,238,9185.92%
Nigeria228,041,2666.34%
Brazil217,395,2446.65%
Bangladesh174,347,0528.29%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.