Nations Geo

Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau

Local Name:PTRepública da Guiné-Bissau
Capital:Bissau
ISO2:GW
ISO3:GNB
Emoji:🇬🇼
Population:2,195,417
Languages:PT Portuguese
Guinea-Bissau map

Location

Guinea-Bissau is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:36,125.00 Square Kilometers 22,451.83 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.024355%
Share of Africa land:0.11895%
Geographic Coordinates:12°0'N, 15°0'S
Latitude:12.0
Longitude:-15.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Guinea-Bissau

Guinea-Bissau shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Guinea-Bissau.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Guinea116°East Southeast
Senegal16°North Northeast

Cities Of Guinea-bissau