Nations Geo

Sierra LeoneSierra Leone

Local Name:ENRepublic of Sierra Leone
Capital:Freetown
ISO2:SL
ISO3:SLE
Emoji:🇸🇱
Population:8,944,124
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Sierra Leone map

Location

Sierra Leone is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:71,740.00 Square Kilometers 44,586.70 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.048366%
Share of Africa land:0.23622%
Geographic Coordinates:8°30'N, 12°5'S
Latitude:8.5
Longitude:-12.1

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Sierra Leone.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Guinea35°Northeast
Liberia130°Southeast

Cities Of Sierra leone