Nations Geo

The GambiaThe Gambia

Local Name:ENRepublic of The Gambia
Capital:Banjul
ISO2:GM
ISO3:GMB
Emoji:🇬🇲
Population:2,817,926
Languages:EN English
The Gambia map

Location

The Gambia is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:11,300.00 Square Kilometers 7,023.00 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.007618%
Share of Africa land:0.037208%
Geographic Coordinates:13°30'N, 15°30'S
Latitude:13.5
Longitude:-15.5

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border The Gambia

The Gambia shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of The Gambia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Senegal53°Northeast