Nations Geo

The GambiaThe Gambia Population

Population of The Gambia Today
2,835,158
Live
Wednesday, May 29, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of The Gambia

In The Gambia, the population is 2,835,158 as of Wednesday, May 29, 2024, with a growth rate of 2.43% per year, 246 births per day, and 49 deaths per day. The population of The Gambia is equivalent to 0.03% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:2,835,158
Density (P/Km²):281 People per km² (175 People per mi²).
Daily births:246
Daily deaths:49
Equivalent world:0.03% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.43%
Median age:17 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years The Gambia Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20232,739,09489,51818,3772.46%2,806,421
20222,672,89088,53519,3272.45%2,738,296
20212,606,94187,84019,9232.5%2,672,062
20202,541,04986,83518,9862.56%2,606,100
20192,476,71886,08717,5772.56%2,540,221
20182,413,11385,45917,9202.6%2,475,902
20172,349,25085,18317,6262.68%2,412,257
20162,285,16184,85417,2872.77%2,348,369
20152,221,10684,73217,4532.84%2,284,252
20142,156,93284,30917,3412.93%2,220,173

The Gambia Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,510,5380.2%
China1,425,236,9490.2%
United States341,647,5200.83%
Indonesia279,591,1931.01%
Pakistan244,760,6711.16%
Nigeria228,635,0001.24%
Brazil217,527,2341.3%
Bangladesh174,539,3101.62%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.