Nations Geo

MonacoMonaco

Local Name:FRPrincipauté de Monaco
ISO2:MC
ISO3:MCO
Emoji:🇲🇨
Population:36,120
Languages:FR French
Monaco map

Location

Monaco is a country located in Western Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Western Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:2.02 Square Kilometers 1.26 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.0E-6%
Share of Europe land:2.0E-5%
Geographic Coordinates:43°43'N, 7°25'N
Latitude:43.731111111
Longitude:7.42

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Monaco

Monaco shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Monaco.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France310°Northwest