Nations Geo

FranceFrance Population

Population of France Today
64,868,144
Live
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of France

In France, the population is 64,868,144 as of Wednesday, May 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.19% per year, 1,831 births per day, and 1,679 deaths per day. The population of France is equivalent to 0.8% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:64,868,144
Density (P/Km²):118 People per km² (73 People per mi²).
Daily births:1,831
Daily deaths:1,679
Equivalent world:0.8% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.19%
Median age:42 Years and 5 Months.

10 Years France Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202364,692,714671,363611,3780.2%64,820,159
202264,560,542672,880607,3060.21%64,692,891
202164,502,346677,303639,7140.09%64,560,398
202064,457,760681,905655,6620.07%64,502,236
201964,341,757701,300602,7000.18%64,457,572
201864,213,858710,430596,9190.2%64,341,644
201764,074,315721,051594,6840.22%64,213,997
201663,904,322735,849580,5850.27%64,074,307
201563,715,216752,498582,2050.3%63,903,813
201463,461,766773,795546,9210.4%63,714,978

France Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,257,0834.5%
China1,425,249,2564.55%
United States341,612,26718.99%
Indonesia279,547,55723.2%
Pakistan244,668,75326.51%
Nigeria228,530,40128.38%
Brazil217,503,98129.82%
Bangladesh174,505,44037.17%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.