Nations Geo

VenezuelaVenezuela

Local Name:ESVenezuela
Capital:Caracas
ISO2:VE
ISO3:VEN
Emoji:🇻🇪
Population:29,163,201
Languages:ES Spanish with another 1 languages
Venezuela map

Location

Venezuela is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:912,050.00 Square Kilometers 566,842.76 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.614896%
Share of South America land:5.112388%
Geographic Coordinates:8°0'N, 67°0'S
Latitude:8.0
Longitude:-67.0

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Venezuela

Venezuela shares its borders with 13 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Venezuela.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France56°Northeast
United Kingdom48°Northeast
Brazil147°South Southeast
United States318°Northwest
Guyana106°East Southeast
Colombia237°West Southwest
Trinidad and Tobago63°East Northeast
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines49°Northeast
Saint Lucia45°Northeast
Saint Kitts and Nevis24°North Northeast
Grenada51°Northeast
Dominica36°Northeast
Dominican Republic343°North Northwest

Cities Of Venezuela