Nations Geo

VenezuelaVenezuela Population

Population of Venezuela Today
29,423,003
Live
Monday, July 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Venezuela

In Venezuela, the population is 29,423,003 as of Monday, July 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.87% per year, 1,287 births per day, and 590 deaths per day. The population of Venezuela is equivalent to 0.36% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:29,423,003
Density (P/Km²):32 People per km² (20 People per mi²).
Daily births:1,287
Daily deaths:590
Equivalent world:0.36% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.87%
Median age:28 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Venezuela Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
201730,790,097573,013208,576-1.48%30,333,480
201630,692,830583,617203,0290.32%30,789,819
201530,366,602586,927183,2741.07%30,691,221
201830,336,770543,836209,334-3.43%29,296,826
201430,019,915589,574180,4531.15%30,364,544
201929,314,535497,361206,669-2.37%28,620,660
202028,628,832466,065217,755-0.97%28,350,846
202328,555,733454,898210,4811.96%29,115,711
202128,352,075451,855231,205-1.08%28,045,873
202228,047,658438,384228,0201.8%28,551,113

Venezuela Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,442,405,1632.04%
China1,425,144,9512.06%
United States341,911,0408.61%
Indonesia279,917,38410.51%
Pakistan245,447,77311.99%
Nigeria229,416,89512.83%
Brazil217,701,05313.52%
Bangladesh174,792,49816.83%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.