Nations Geo

Dominican RepublicDominican Republic

Local Name:ESRepública Dominicana
Capital:Santo Domingo
ISO2:DO
ISO3:DOM
Emoji:🇩🇴
Population:11,434,326
Languages:ES Spanish
Dominican Republic map

Location

Dominican Republic is a country located in Caribbean.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Caribbean › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:48,670.82 Square Kilometers 30,249.11 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.032813%
Share of North America land:0.196976%
Geographic Coordinates:18°48'N, 70°12'S
Latitude:18.8
Longitude:-70.2

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Dominican Republic.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United States310°Northwest
Venezuela163°South Southeast
Haiti274°West

Cities Of Dominican republic