Nations Geo

HaitiHaiti

Local Name:HTAyiti
Capital:Port-au-Prince
ISO2:HT
ISO3:HTI
Emoji:🇭🇹
Population:11,824,285
Languages:FR French with another 1 languages
Haiti map

Location

Haiti is a country located in Caribbean.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Caribbean › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:27,750.00 Square Kilometers 17,246.74 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.018709%
Share of North America land:0.112307%
Geographic Coordinates:19°0'N, 72°47'S
Latitude:19.0
Longitude:-72.8

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Haiti

Haiti shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Haiti.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United States313°Northwest
Dominican Republic94°East

Cities Of Haiti