Nations Geo

DominicaDominica

Local Name:ENCommonwealth of Dominica
Capital:Roseau
ISO2:DM
ISO3:DMA
Emoji:🇩🇲
Population:73,315
Languages:EN English
Dominica map

Location

Dominica is a country located in Caribbean.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Caribbean › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:751.10 Square Kilometers 466.81 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000506%
Share of North America land:0.00304%
Geographic Coordinates:15°25'N, 61°19'S
Latitude:15.416667
Longitude:-61.333333

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Dominica

Dominica shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Dominica.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Venezuela216°Southwest

Cities Of Dominica